•   All Product > OC192|STM64 XFP Modules > Datacom OC-192 10km BIDI XFP Transceivers
  • Datacom 10 Gb/s 10km WDM XFP (PLX-10G-LR)


    Small Form Factor 10Gb/s (XFP) transceivers are compliant with the current XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification. They comply with 10-Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR/LW per IEEE 802.3ae and 10G Fibre Channel 1200-M-LL-L. Digital diagnostics functions are available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in the XFP MSA. If SONET/SDH compliance is required, please see Finisar Part Number FTRX-1411M3.

    Product Features

    • Up to 10.5 Gb/s bi-directional data links
    • Hot pluggable XFP footprint
    • Maximum link length of 10 km
    • Uncooled 1310 nm DFB laser
    • Duplex LC connector
    • Power dissipation <2.5 W
    • Built-in digital diagnostic functions
    • Temp range: -5°C to 70°C
    • 1330TX/1270RX and 1270TX/1330RX
    • Distance Up to 10, 20, 40 km
    • XFI Loopback Mode
    • No reference Clock required
    • RoHS Compliant


    • 10GBASE-LR/LW 10 Gb/s Ethernet
    • 1200-SM-LL-L 10 Gb/s Fibre Channel
    • 10GBASE-BX at 10.3125 Gb/s
    • 10GBASE-BX at 9.953 Gb/s

    Standard Products

    Part Number Data Rate Source Wavelength Voltage Distance Output Power Sensitivity Application
     10Gbps DFB+PIN 1270nm
    3.3V  10km  -8.2~+0.5dBm -12.6dBm 10G Ethernet
    10Gbps DFB+PIN 1270nm
    3.3V 40km -1~+4dBm -16.0dBm

    10G Ethernet

    Keywords: SFPs SFP+ Highlight Images Highlight-News News